Data protection declaration

 

We appreciate your interest in our website.

The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use during your visit to our website is very important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with the legal regulations.

Please take a moment and read the information below. It provides information about how we handle personal data, for what purpose this data is used, to whom we forward this data and how we protect your personal data.

Your personal rights are our top priority and we make every effort to protect and guarantee these rights.

 

Controller for the processing of your personal data according to the GeneralData Protection Regulation (GDPR):

AVISTA OIL Deutschland GmbH

Bahnhofstraße 82

31311 Uetze

+49 5177 85 – 113

info@avista-oil.de

 

Collecting and processing of data

Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on our website is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes.

To be logged:

  • name of the retrieved file,
  • date and time of retrieval,
  • transferred amount of data,
  • message about successful retrieval,
  • used operating system,
  • browser and browser type,
  • website from which is was forwarded,
  • Internet service provider,
  • visited websites and
  • requesting domain.

Additionally, the IP addresses of the requesting computers are logged. The controller, however, does not draw conculsions on a person.

These data is only required to properly display the contents on our website, to optimise the content permanently for you and to support criminal prosecution in the case of hacker attacks.

Insofar as personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address, etc.) is collected on this website, this is done in voluntary agreement with you and in your knowledge.

The personal data is collected and processed by us within the framework of the provisions of the Telemedia Act (TMG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG).

A revocation is possible at any time.

 

Use and transfer of personal data

So far as you provided personal data to us, we use this in accordance with the European and German data protection regulations and only for answering your requests, for statements, for settlement and termination of contracts conculded with you, for the technical administration and perhaps for the advertising of our products and services if we have your consent or if this is permitted by law.

Your personal data is only transferred to third parties or transferred in any other way if this is required for the contractual performance – especially the transfer of order data when integrating service providers and/or suppliers etc. -, required for billing purposes or if you have consented in advance. You have the right to withdraw a given consent for the future at any time.

 

Contact form

All your personal data and further information that you give to us via the configured contact form on our website, is collected and processed only for the purpose of the processing and answering of your requests on the basis of Article 6 (1) subsection 1 lit a) and b) GDPR. Your data is transferred to us by e-mail from our provider. Unfortunately, we cannot contact you and process your request if you do not provide the necessary information. An automatic decision making does not take place.

 

A transfer of your provided personal data to third countries or an international organisation does not take place and is also not in planning. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not take place. Your personal data that you provide to us via the contact form is stored for the duration of the processing of your request and is deleted or locked immediately after the processing is finished.

 

Shop

The personal data you provide will be collected, processed and used for the purpose of fulfilling a contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) UAbs. 1 lit. b) GDPR. The provision of your personal data is necessary for the implementation and contract of the contractual relationship for the purchase of our goods. In the case of non-provision, it is unfortunately not possible for us to conclude a contract online with you. An automated decision-making is not made. Insofar as payment arrears occur, we will pass on your personal data to a commisioned collection agency to collect the late claims.

The access to your personal data by our external supervisor of the IT systems can not be excluded within the context of maintenance and support services. A transfer to a third country or an international organization of your personal data does not take place and is not planned.

Your data will be stored for the duration of the contract and beyond for the duration of the statutory retention period. After this time the documents will be deleted. If deletion is not possible, the data will be restricted.

 

Rights of data subjectss

According to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you are free to claim your rights on the correction, deletion or, if deletion is not possible, on the restriction of the processing and on data portability according to Article 16-18, 20 GDPR. If you want to claim this right, please refer to our data protection officer.

Furthermore, you have the right to make complaints at the responsible supervisory authority at any time. Should you think that the processing of your personal data does not take place within the observance of the data protection laws, we kindly ask you to contact our data protection officer.

Furthermore, according to Article 13 (2) lit. b) GDPR, you have the right to contradict the processing of your personal data at any time.

 

Protection of the stored data

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continously improved and adapted according to the state-of-the-art. It cannot be excluded that data that you transfer unecrypted cannot be accessed by third parties during transmission. We point out that regarding the data transmission via the Internet (e. g. at the communication by e-mail) no final secure transmission can be guaranteed. Sensitive data should therefore either not be transferred at all or only via a secure connection (SSL) via the Internet.

 

Protection of minors

The consent to the processing of personal data can only be given by a person of legal age. For information society services, the consent of a child from the age of sixteen is permitted under Art. 8 GDPR.

 

Storage of anonymised data/cookies

On this website, usage data are collected and stored in anonymous form. For this purpose, so-called “cookies” can be used. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. However, these collect and save the data exclusively in pseudonymous form. They are not used to identify you personally and are not merged with data about the bearer of the pseudonym. We use this information to determine the attractiveness of our website and to continually improve its content.

The use of the website is also possible without cookies. If you do not give your consent, no cookies will be set.

 

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our data protection officer S-CON DATENSCHUTZ, Kriegerstraße 44, 30161 Hannover (datenschutzteam@s-con.de).

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) that uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. Cookies transfer the generated information about your use of this website usually to a server of Google in the USA and are stored there. As this website however makes an IP anonymisation, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

 

Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to Google in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. There will be no merging of the Google Analytics transmitted by your browser IP address with other data from Google.

By setting your browser software accordingly, you can prevent the storage of cookies; however, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent the collection by Goolge of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie is set that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: deactivate Google Analytics

If you delete the cookie in your browser, you must enable the Opt-out-Cookie again.

 

Social Media

Facebook (Link)

On our website we use a reference (link) to the social network Facebook which is exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The reference is indicated via the Facebook logo (no Facebook plug-in).

When clicking the Facebook logo, your browser initiates a direct connection with the Facebook servers. If you are already logged in to Facebook via your personal user account, an automatic forwarding of the information about the visit on our website takes place. It is then possible that Facebook assigns the visit of the website to your account. We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by Facebook.

If you do not want that Facebook transfers and stores your data, you must log out from your Facebook account.

Use of Webfonts

Our website uses Google Fonts for the integration of external fonts, a service of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Through the integration of google fonts, a direct connection to the servers of Google is established when visiting our website. Only this way, the fonts can be transmitted directly from Google to your browser who then integrates them into the website.

By using Google Fonts, information about the use of our website including your IP address is transmitted and stored to a server of Google in the USA. It is possible to block the connection to fonts.googleapis.com by your operating system or a suitable browser add-on. The use of our website, however, might then be limited.

More information about the collection and processing of your data by Google as well as your corresponding rights as data subject can be found in the Prviacy Policy of Google under: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=de